Waterford, Connecticut 
Green Party

info@waterfordgreenparty.org
1-860-912-7624

2015 Election Results & Statistics - Waterford, CT

Election Results & Statistics: 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

Political Party Key: Republican (R) | Democrat (D) | Green (G) | Working Families (WF) | Independent (I) | 

Unaffiliated (U) | Libertarian (L) | Write-In (WI) | Petitioning (Pet.)

View Ballot PDF

Waterford Voter Turnout 2015

Registered Voters
 Number Voted
 Percent Turnout
 EDR Voters
12,371
4,855
39.25%
22

First Selectman (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Peter Davis
D
 2,170
45.11%
LOSS*
Daniel Steward
2,634
54.76%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI 
6
0.12%
LOSS

*Peter Davis won enough votes to earn the third seat on the Waterford Board of Selectmen.

Board of Selectmen (4 Year Term) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Billy G. Collins
G
191
4.06%
LOSS
Glenn Patterson
D
2,083
44.23%
LOSS
Robert Brule
R
2,435
51.71%
WIN

Town Clerk (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Robert Nye
D
2,215
47.02%
LOSS
David Campo
R
2,496
52.98%
WIN

Treasurer (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Bernard Pisachich
R
3,425
100%
WIN

Tax Collector (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Joseph Filippetti
D
2,060
45.63%
LOSS
Alan Wilensky
R
2,455
54.37%
WIN

Board of Finance (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 4 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Atul Shah
D
1,875
12.82%
LOSS
John Sheehan
 D
 2,492
 17.04%
 WIN
Cheryl Larder
 D
 2,456
 16.80%
 WIN
James Reid
R
 2,671
 18.27%
 WIN
Allan Taylor
R
2,422
 16.56%
 LOSS
Anthony Jessuck
R
 2,735
 18.70%
 WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
11
0.08%
LOSS

Board of Education (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
Percentage
 Win/Loss
Kevin Kelly
 G
1,202
6.20%
LOSS
Kevin Brunelle
 D
2,331
12.03%
WIN
Miriam Furey-Wagner
 D
1,810
9.34%
LOSS
Marcia Benvenuti
 D
2,487
12.84%
WIN
Sheri Cote
 D
2,170
11.20%
LOSS
David Kenney
 R
1,939
10.01%
LOSS
Jody Nazarchyk
R
2,777
14.33%
WIN
Amanda Lamothe
R
2,300
11.87%
WIN
Craig Merriman
R
 2,353
12.14%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
10
0.05%
LOSS

Board of Assessment Appeals (4 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Marilyn Lusher
R
2,978
99.80%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
6
0.20%
LOSS

Zoning Board of Appeals (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
Percentage
 Win/Loss
John R. Morgan
D
2,230
29.63%
LOSS
Thomas Malley Jr.
R
2,302
30.58%
WIN
Catherine Newlin
R
2,989
39.71%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
6
0.08%
LOSS

ZBA Vacancy (2 Year Term) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Anne Darling
R
3,195
99.75%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
8
0.25%
LOSS

ZBA Alternate (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Joshua Steele Kelly
G
2,167
99.68%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
7
0.32%
LOSS

RTM District 1 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Andrea Kanfer
D
621
15.28%
WIN
Jennifer Mullen
D
567
13.95%
WIN
Jeremy Grabel
D
499
12.28%
LOSS 
Ryan Riebschlager
R
503
12.37%
LOSS
Michael Perkins
R
647
15.92%
WIN
Calley Merriman
R
543
13.36%
WIN
Timothy Condon
R
685
16.85%
WIN

RTM District 2 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Baird Welch-Collins
  G
399
11.73%
LOSS
Thomas Ammirati
  D
604
17.75%
WIN
Ted Olynciw
  D
640
18.81%
WIN
Brian Rheaume
  R
560
16.46%
WIN
Ryan Cairns
  R
541
15.90%
WIN
Bruce Kruszewksi
  R
654
19.22%
WIN
Kevin Ziolkovski
WI
9
0.26%
LOSS

RTM District 3 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Deb Roselli Kelly
G
395
7.90%
LOSS
Ray Woolrich
D
508
10.15%
LOSS
Marc Balestracci
D
733
14.65%
WIN
Gerard Gaynor
D
636
12.71%
WIN
Valerie Muckle
R
690
13.79%
WIN
Paul Goldstein
R
713
14.25%
WIN
Richard Muckle
R
640
12.79%
WIN
Steven Garvin
R
688
13.75%
WIN

RTM District 4 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Martin Zeldis
D
623
9.71%
LOSS 
Julia Kushigan-Secor
D
753
11.74%
WIN
Susan Driscoll
 D
859
13.39%
WIN
Madelynne Greif
 D
636
9.91%
LOSS
Brian Lynch
 R
913
14.23%
WIN
Francisco Ribas
 R
754
11.75%
WIN
Michael Rocchetti
 R
908
14.15%
WIN
Thomas Dembek
 R
969
15.11%  
WIN
All statistics obtained from the Office of the Secretary of the State of Connecticut.