Waterford, Connecticut 
Green Party

[email protected]
1-860-912-7624

2013 Election Results & Statistics - Waterford, CT

Election Results & Statistics: 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

Political Party Key: Republican (R) | Democrat (D) | Green (G) | Working Families (WF) | Independent (I) | 

Unaffiliated (U) | Libertarian (L) | Write-In (WI) | Petitioning (Pet.)

View Ballot PDF

Waterford Voter Turnout 2013

Registered Voters
 Number Voted
 Percent Turnout
 EDR Voters
12,810
 2,712
 21.17%
 9

Board of Finance (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 3 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Mark Wiggins
 R
 1305
 19.08%
 LOSS
 Ronald Fedor
 R
 1492
 21.81%
 WIN
 Norman Glidden
 R
1403 
 20.51%
 WIN
 Elizabeth Sabilla
 D
 1342
 19.62%
 WIN
 Marcia Benvenuti
 D
 1298
 18.98%
 LOSS

Board of Education (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 4 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
Percentage
 Win/Loss
Lisa Barry
 R
  1,392
16.37%
  WIN
 Kathleen McCarty
 R
  1,504
17.69%
  WIN
 Donald Blevins
 D
  1,256
14.77%
  LOSS
 Anne Ogden
 D
  1,466
17.24%
  WIN
 Gregory Benoit
 D
  1,508
17.73%
  WIN
 Jessica McLaughlin
 D
  1,378
16.20%
  LOSS

Board of Assessment Appeals (4 Year Term) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Richard LaCombe
R
1,701
49.30%
WIN
Susan Picardi
D
1,749
50.70%
WIN 

Zoning Board of Appeals (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 3 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
Percentage
 Win/Loss
 Barbara Panciera
 R
 1,684
39.17%
 WIN
 Francisco Ribas
 R
 1,251
29.10%
 WIN
 Joshua Friedman
 D
 1,364
31.73%
 WIN

Zoning Board of Appeals (2 Year Vacancy) - 1 Open Seat

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Peter Bendfeldt
 R
 1,781
100%
 WIN

ZBA Alternate (4 Year Term, Staggered) - 2 Open Seats

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Elizabeth Yother
R
1,677
49.25%
WIN
 Joseph Filippetti
D
1,728
50.75%
WIN

RTM District 1 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Janet Smith
R
374
16.79%
WIN
Timothy Condon
R
407
18.28%
WIN 
Craig Merriman
R
393
17.64%
WIN
Beau St. Hilaire
D
299
13.42%
LOSS
Brendan McGuirk
D
392
17.59%
WIN
Andrea Kanfer
D
363
16.29%
WIN

RTM District 2 (2 Year Term) - 5 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Michael Hannan
  R
  325
14.96%
  WIN
William Auwood
  R
  384
17.67%
  WIN
Thomas Ammirati
  D
  374
17.21%
  WIN
Atul Shah
  D
  308
14.17%
  LOSS
Theodore Olynciw
  D
  390
17.95%
  WIN
Gerard Gaynord, Jr.
  D
  392
18.04%
  WIN

RTM District 3 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates
Party
Votes
Percentage
Win/Loss
Kimberly Alfultis
R
408
16.36%
  WIN
Steven Garvin
R
406
16.28%
  WIN
Richard Muckle
R
421
16.88%
  WIN
Valerie Muckle
R
413
16.56%
  WIN
Julie Watson Jones
D
407
16.32%
  WIN
Marc Balestracci
D
439
17.60%
  WIN

RTM District 4 (2 Year Term) - 6 Open Seats

Candidates
 Party
 Votes
 Percentage
 Win/Loss
Brian Lynch
  R
  544
17.61%
WIN
 Leon Goss
  R
  509
16.47%
WIN
 Robert Brule
  R
  548
17.74%
WIN
 Thomas Dembek
  R
  560
18.12%  
WIN
 Susan Driscoll
  D
  485
15.70%
WIN  
 Madelynne Greif
  D
  444
14.37%
WIN  
All statistics obtained from the Office of the Secretary of the State of Connecticut.